Accomplishments, news, and updates from the Washington University Research Administration community.


March 2020: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to our latest certificate recipients!

STAR Certificate Post-Award Certificate
Gretchen Carnoske Holly Kelley
Dorit Daphna-Iken  
Jean Fuchs  
Heather Heitman  
Yara Holt  
Jennifer Lackner  
Sonia Moore  
Kenly Taylor  

2020 NCURA Region IV Awardees

Congratulations to the following Washington University recipients of the 2020 NCURA Region IV Awards!

Patience Graybill

Manager, Research Development & Administration; Engineering – Applied Science
Special Merit and Distinction Award – Awarded for contributions to the NCURA Region IV that are above and beyond “business as usual,” inclusive of unique and invaluable contribution to the vitality and enduring legacy of the organization.

Karma Kerns

Sr. Grant Specialist; Bone Marrow Transplant
National Travel Award – Awards support travel to the Region IV Spring Meeting and the Annual National Meeting. Awards are based on financial need related to attending the respective NCURA meeting.

December 2019: CRA Exam Awardees

Congratulations to the following research administrators who passed the December CRA exam!

  • Amy Caby, Bone & Mineral Diseases
  • JoAnne Cousins, Radiation Oncology

December 2019: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to our latest certificate recipients!

STAR Certificate Post-Award Certificate
Ermira Hasanbelliu Heather Heitman
Pamela Hinrichs  
Andrew La Brier  
Nicole Nichols  
Keith Phelps  
STAR Recipients December 2019

FROM LEFT: STAR Certificate recipients, Keith Phelps, Physics; Nicole Nichols, Medical Oncology; and Pamela Hinrichs, Pathology & Immunology. Not pictured: Ermira Hasanbelliu, Ob/Gyn Research & Operations; and Andrew La Brier, Gastroenterology.

September 2019: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to all of our new certificate recipients!

STAR Certificate Pre-Award Certificate Post-Award Certificate
Brenda Archie Patricia Arnold Vicky Fuehne
Pamela Hinrichs
Sonia Moore
Nicole Nichols
Kenly Taylor
STAR Recipient September 2019

PICTURED: Danforth Campus STAR Certificate recipient, Brenda Archie, Physics

June 2019: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to all of our new certificate recipients!

STAR Certificate Pre-Award Certificate Post-Award Certificate
William Courtney Devin Alfred Dianna Batsch
Jennifer Dickinson Brenda Archie Paula Brud-Brown
Marcia Holleran Tracy Goodman Gretchen Carnoske
Cinda Houska Natalie Goodwin-Frank Dorit Daphna-Iken
Shirley McTigue Andrew La Brier Heather Findley
Christine Tilley Nicholas Savage Jean Fuchs
Donna Williams Ebony Smith Heidi Gibbar
Jeffrey Wise Regina Grandberry
Donna Krekel
Jennifer Lackner
Cheryl Lyons
Sharon Matlock
Keith Phelps
Erin Plut
Matthew Schaumann
Trisha Sutton
STAR Recipients June 2019

LEFT: Medical Campus STAR Certificate recipients, Jeffrey Wise, Divison of Gastroenterology; Donna Williams, Department of Pathology and Immunology; Cinda Houska, Department of Pathology and Immunology; Jennifer Dickinson, Department of Pathology and Immunology; and Bill Courtney, Division of Oncology. RIGHT: Danforth STAR Certificate recipients, Shirley McTigue, Physics, and Marcia Holleran, Earth and Planetary Sciences. Not pictured: Christine Tilley, Energy, Environmental and Chemical Engineering.

March 2019: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to our new STAR certificate recipients!

  • Tim Butts, Pediatrics
  • Christina Durham, Radiology
  • Amanda Fulbright, Neurology
  • Robert Gatewood, Anesthesiology
  • Amanda Heitkoetter, Arts & Sciences
  • Karla Hunt, Pediatrics
  • Donna MacKay, Ophthalmology
  • Kathy Pierson, Pediatrics

December 2018: CRA Exams

Congratulations to the following research administrators who recently passed the November CRA exam!

  • Melissa Evers
  • Patience Graybill
  • Marcia Holleran

December 2018: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to the first three individuals to earn the STAR certificate!

  • Amy Caby, Neurology
  • Tara Hanvey, Pediatrics
  • Emily Vermillion, Cell Biology and Physiology

October 2018: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to the following individuals for completing all the requirements for the STAR Program’s Post-award Certificate:

  • Amy Caby, Neurology
  • Bill Courtney, Medical Oncology
  • Jennifer Dickinson, Pathology & Immunology
  • Christina Durham, Radiology
  • Amanda Fulbright, Neurology
  • Misty, Gnade, Sponsored Projects Accounting
  • Tara Hanvey, Pediatrics
  • Amanda Heitkoetter, Arts & Sciences
  • Donna MacKay, Ophthalmology
  • Emily Vermillion, Cell Biology & Physiology

June 2018: Certificate Recipients

Congratulations to the following individuals for completing all the requirements for the STAR Program’s Pre-award Certificate:

  • Tim Butts, Pediatrics
  • Rob Gatewood, Anesthesiology
  • Karla Hunt, Pediatrics
  • Donna Krekel, Otolaryngology
  • Shirley McTigue, Physics
  • Kathy Pierson, Pediatrics

June 2018: CRA Exams

Congratulations to the following research administrators who recently passed the May CRA exam!

  • Amanda Heitkoetter
  • Travis Mossotti
  • Tanya Sawyer
  • Christine Tilley
  • Dyanna Vitale

March 2018: NCURA Region IV Elections

Congratulations to Nicole Nichols and Kaslina Love Mosley for recently being elected to the the positions for chair and board member at large, respectively, for NCURA Region IV!

March 2018: CRA Exams

Congratulations to the following research administrators who recently passed the CRA exam!

  • Sonia Moore
  • Connie Motoki
  • Iris Dickhoff-Peper